Optional page title

Optional page description text area...

Past Commanders

Some of the Past Detachment Commanders

Detachment of Illinois

 

"Land of Lincoln"

Detachment of Illinois

 

 

Happy 4th of July

 

small portfolio1 small portfolio2 small portfolio3 small portfolio4
themed object

Detachment of Illinois

get in touch

Detachment History

 

SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION PAST NATIONAL/DETACHMENT OFFICERS FROM ILLINOIS AND CONVENTION SITES

 

PAST NATIONAL COMMANDERS

1970

J.R. Stillwell

Portland, Oregon

1971

J.R. Stillwell

Houston, Texas

1975

Gregory D. Reis

Minneapolis, Minnesota

2009

Thomas E. "Tommie" Cisna

Louisville, Kentucky

PAST NATIONAL VICE COMMANDERS

1979

Robert H. "Bob" Potempa

Houston, Texas

1990

Fred P. Hickem

Indianapolis, Indiana

1996

George A Lentz *

Salt Lake City, Utah

1999

Thomas E. "Tommie:" Cisna

Anaheim, California

2004

Frederick E. Reis

Nashville, Tennessee

PAST NATIONAL CHAPLAIN

1982

Fr. Gary P. Gummersheimer

Chicago, Illinois

2015

Harl 'Butch' Ray

Baltimore, Maryland

PAST NATIONAL ADJUTANTS

1969

Richard L. Gooch

Atlanta, Georgia

1972

Erich H Smith Jr.

 Chicago, Illinois

1973

Erich H Smith Jr.

Honolulu, Hawaii

1974

Erich H Smith Jr.

Miami Beach, Florida

1976

J.R. Stillwell

Seattle, Washington

1977

J.R. Stillwell

Denver, Colorado

PAST NATIONAL JUDGE ADVOCATES

1977

Craig J. Preibe

Denver, Colorado

1978

 Richard L. Gooch

 New Orleans, Louisiana

1979

 Richard L. Gooch

Houston, Texas

1984

J.R. Stillwell

 Salt Lake City, Utah

1985

J.R. Stillwell

New Orleans, Louisiana

1986

J.R. Stillwell

Cincinnati, Ohio

1990

J.R. Stillwell

Indianapolis, Indiana

PAST NATIONAL HISTORIANS

1973

Richard L. Gooch

Honolulu, Hawaii

1976

Richard Hackel

Seattle, Washington

1977

Richard Hackel

Denver, Colorado

PAST NATIONAL SERGEANT AT ARMS

2009

Denver Phelps

Louisville, Kentucky

PAST NATIONAL AIDE TO THE NATIONAL COMMANDER

1975

Craig J. Preibe

Minneapolis, Minnesota

2009

Harl D. "Butch" Ray

Louisville, Kentucky

PAST NATIONAL ASSISTANT SERGEANT AT ARMS

1980

Frederick E. Reis

Boston, Massachusetts

1981

Brian A. Marek

Honolulu, Hawaii

1983

George A Lentz *

Pittsburg Pennsylvania

 

DETACHMENT OF ILLINOIS PAST DETACHMENT CAPTAINS (RECOGNIZED AS PAST DETACHMENT COMMANDERS)

1945

Don Cameron *

1946

Don Cameron *

1947

Anthony Murabito *

1948

Unknown

1949

Ken Purser

1950

Vern Wagoner *

1951

Arlington Carter *

1963

Clyde Stillwell *  Legion Chairman

McBarnes Building, Bloomington

1964

Steve Brooks 10th District Sons Commander

Waukegan

 

Platinum

PAST DETACHMENT CAUCUS AND CAUCUS SITE
PAST DETACHMENT COMMANDERS AND CONVENTION SITES
1965 John H. Schultz Venice-Madison
1966 John E. Gonderman Jr. Springfield
1967 J.R. Stillwell Mt. Greenwood
1968 Gerald H. Wolf Fox Lake
1969  John M. Michael Jr. Peoria
1970 Richard L. Gooch Morton Grove
1971 Craig J. Priebe Paris
1972 Frank C. Young Jr. Des Plaines
1973 Donald R. Reis Bradley
1974 Donald P. Nielson Tinley Park
1975 Michael E. Miller Normal
1976 Robert H. Potempa Elmhurst
1977 Arthur W. Coote * Mattoon
1978 Steven R. Miller Calumet City
1979 Frederick E. Ries Champaign
1980 Brian A. Marek Bradley
1981 Fr. Gary P. Gummersheimer Belleville
1982 Timothy J. Donavon Round Lake
1983 Robert L Schultz Mattoon
1984 Steven J. Chambers Jacksonville
1985 Timothy B. Lynch Calumet City
1986 Martin D. "Dan" Smith III Springfield
1987 Fred P. Hickem Berwyn
1988 Gary L. Satterlee Bradley
1989 George A. Lentz * Palatine
1990 Frederick E. Reis Bluford
1991 Paul E. Doerr Jacksonville
1992 Mark P. Nichols Seymour
1993 Eugene P. Bradtke Edwardsville
1994 Dennis R. Becker Palatine
1995 Charles W Soble *  Elgin
1996 Garrett W. Slevin Mt Vernon
1997 Thomas E. "Tommie" Cisna Mattoon
1998 Donald D. Harlan * East Alton
1999 Richard M. Kapelanski Lansing
2000 Joseph R. Wisman Mt Vernon
2001 James A. "Jim" Ciaccio Peoria
2002 Robert L. "Duckbob" Tharp Farmer City
2003 Floyd A. "Andy, Moonriver" Williams * Mt Vernon
2004 Matthew T. "Matt" Christie Palatine
2005 Raymond C. "Ray" Chelmowski Gurnee
2006 David W. "Fluffy" Randolph * Jerseyville
2007 Bruno T. Williamson Rantoul
2008 Carl O. Statton Collinsville
2009 Michael J. Sawicki Calumet City
2010 Mark E. Melone Bloomingdale
2011 Garrett W."G-Rock" Slevin, Jr Peoria
2012 Harl "Butch" Ray Urbana
2013 James T. "Jimmy" Hunter Tinley Park
2014 Edward Cavanaugh Mattoon
2015 John "John Boy" Jarosz Jr.* Arlington Heights


* = Deceased

PAST AMERICAN LEGION DEPARTMENT OF ILLINOIS SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN

 

JUNIOR LEGION COMMITTEE

1933-1934 A. B. Middleton *

SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION COMMITTEE

1935 A. B. Middleton *

1936-1942 Joseph Dorfman *

1943 Joseph E. Wolf *

1944 Peter J. Phalen *

1945 Charles R. Reiney *

1946 Joseph E. Wolf *

1947 Ben Peirarski *

1948 Don Camreron *

1949 Kurt Falk *

1950-1951 Herman Cline *

1952 William A. Schlupp *

1953 UNKNOWN

1954-1958 Allen Goldstein *

1959 Al Leonard *

1960-1961 Kenneth Kraft *

1962 Charles R. Lewis *

1963 Clyde Stillwell *

SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION LIAISON COMMITTEE

(DETACHMENT ADVISOR)

 

1964 Ben Lipsner *

1965-1966 John H. Schultz

1967-1968 Ralph Graham *

1969 Harold Goldman *

1970 Roy “Spike” Bennett *

1971-1986 Edward Yaras *

1987 John H. Schultz

1988-1994 Joseph E Marek *

1995 John H. Schultz

1996 Joseph E Marek *

1997 Edward Yaras *

1998-2002 Joseph E Marek *

2003 J.R. Stillwell

2004 William Geary

2005 - 2009 J.R. Stillwell

2010   Fred Hickem

2011 - 2015  William Flanagan

 

 

slide up button