2019-20 Appointments to Detachment Commissions, Committee & Liaison/Promoters

 

to download a copy click here

 

2019-2020
Commander Phil Stander
 
 
Americanism    
3 Year Term 1st Division TBD
  2nd Division Jeff Haddick
Boys State is a change starting 2010 from 2 to 6 on Boys State Board 3rd Division Nicholas Hernan
Need to approve 6 the 1st Year and then 1 every year thereafter 4th Division Tommie Cisna - VC
  5th Division Paul Hayse-C
     Department Religious Emphasis Ex-Officio John Nemanich
     Department Flag Alliance  Ex-Officio Tommie Cisna 
     Department Boys State (1) Expires 2022 Ex-Officio Father Gary Gummersheimer
     Department Boys State (2) Expires 2017 Ex-Officio Jimmy Hunter
     Department Boys State (3) Expires 2018 Ex-Officio Jeffrey Brown
     Department Boys State (4) Expires 2019 Ex-Officio James Aiu
     Department Boys State (5) Expires 2020 Ex-Officio David Fever
     Department Boys State (5) Expires 2021 Ex-Officio Ed Cavanaugh
     Legacy Scholarship Promoter  Ex-Officio Nicholas Hernan
 
Children & Youth    
3 Year Term 1st Division Derrick Stinson
  2nd Division Michael Westerhausen
  3rd Division Garrett Slevin Sr - VC
  4th Division Butch Ray - C
  5th Division Jeff Trout
     Child Welfare Promoter Ex-Officio Eugene Gort
     CMN Promoter Ex-Officio Phil Shipley
     Josh Dogs Ex-Officio Butch Ray   
     
 
Finance    
3 Year Term 1st Division Jimmy Hunter
  2nd Division George Koop - C
  3rd Division Garrett Slevin Sr
  4th Division Tommie Cisna
  5th Division Paul Hayse - VC
     Detachment Finance Officer Ex-Officio Robert Tharp
     Detachment Finance Committee Chairman Ex-Officio George Koop  
     
 
 
Poppy    
3 Year Term 1st Division Dan Kelley - VC
  2nd Division Jim Schuppner - C
  3rd Division Garrett Slevin Jr
  4th Division Zach Van Horn
  5th Division Wayne Madsen
     
     
     
 
Legislative    
3 Year Term 1st Division  
  2nd Division Jerry Grifin - VC
  3rd Division Ed Cavanugh - C
  4th Division Paul Garrett
  5th Division Wayne Madsen
     
 
National Security    
3 Year Term 1st Division Kevin O'Connell - VC
  2nd Division Bill Geary - C
  3rd Division Sethe Mount
  4th Division Zach Van Horn
  5th Division Wayne Madsen
     Police School Promoter Ex-Officio Bill Geary
     
 
SAL Leadership & Training    
3 Year Term 1st Division Jimmy Hunter
  2nd Division Jeff Haddick - VC
  3rd Division  
  4th Division Ed Cavanaugh - C
  5th Division Jeff Trout 
  At-Large JR Stillwell
     Detachment Commander Ex-Officio Phil Stander
     Detachment Sr. Vice Commander Ex-Officio Jim Peters
     Detachment Adjutant Ex-Officio Jeff Van Horn
     Detachment Finance Officer Ex-Officio Robert Tharp
     
 
VA & R    
3 Year Term 1st Division Kevin O'Connell
  2nd Division George Koop
  3rd Division Al Burnett
  4th Division Bruno Williamson - C
  5th Division Chris Schoo - VC
     Detachment Service Officer  Ex-Officio Ed Cavanaugh
     Gifts To The Yanks Promoter/Liaison Ex-Officio Jimmy Hunter
     Liaison to Dept. VA&R Commission Ex-Officio Jimmy Hunter
     Alt. Liaison to Dept. VA&R Commission Ex-Officio Ed Cavanaugh
     Hospital - Jesse Brown Hospital Rep  
     Hospital - North Chicago Hospital Rep R-Bill Geary, D-George Koop
     Hospital - Anna Hospital Rep Donnie Houghland
     Hospital - Danville Hospital Rep R-Ed Cavanaugh, D-Bruno Williamson
     Hospital - Quincy Soldiers & Sailors Hospital Rep  
     Hospital - Marion Hospital Rep Donnie Houghland
     Hospital - Hines Hospital Rep Ricardo Fernandez
     Hospital - Manteno Hospital Rep Jimmy Hunter
     Hospital - LaSalle Hospital Rep Ed Cavanaugh
     
 
Commander's Advisory    
1 Year Term 1st Division Eugene Gort - C
  2nd Division Bill Geary - VC
  3rd Division Garrett Slevin Sr
  4th Division Tommie Cisna
  5th Division Paul Hayse
     
 
Audit  (1 Year Term)    
       Detachment Senior Vice Commander - Chairman Member Jim Peters
       Detachment Judge Advocate Member JR Stillwell
       National Executive Committeeman Member  Mark Melone 
       Chairman - Commander's Advisory Member Eugene Gort
       Chairman - Finance Commission Member George Koop
       Detachment Finance Officer Ex-Officio Robert Tharp
       Detachment Advisor Ex-Officio Bill Flanagan
     
 
 
Public Relations Commission    
Started 2010-2011 1st Division Eugene Gort - C
3 Year Term 2nd Division Michael Westerhausen
  3rd Division Garrett Slevin Jr
  4th Division Tommie Cisna - VC
  5th Division Jeff Trout
    Detachment Publications Editor (Asst Adj) Ex-Officio Butch Ray
  Technology Committee Liaison (Webmaster) Ex-Officio Sergio Senese Jr.
     Detachment Commander Ex-Officio Phil Stander
     Detachment Senior Vice Commander  Ex-Officio Jim Peters
    Detachment Adjutant Ex-Officio Jeff Van Horn
     Detachment Advisor Ex-Officio Bill Flanagan
     
Convention Board of Managers    
Director- Detachment Adjutant Ex-Officio Jeff Van Horn
Asst Director - Detachment Asst Adjutant Ex-Officio Harl Ray
Detachment Commander Ex-Officio Phil Stander
Detachment Sr. Vice Commander Ex-Officio Jim Peters
Detachment Finance Officer Ex-Officio Bob Tharp
Detachment Chaplain Ex-Officio John Nemanich
Host Division Commander Ex-Officio George Koop
Past Detachment Commander Ex-Officio Eugene Gort
Extra    
Extra    
EXPIRES Close of 2019
EXPIRES Close of 2020
EXPIRES Close of 2021

 

 

EXPIRES 2020 EXPIRES 2019 EXPIRES 2020