Detachment History

Sons of the American Legion Past National/Detachment Officers From Illinois and Convention Sites

PAST NATIONAL COMMANDERS

1970 – J.R. Stillwell – Portland, Oregon

1971 – J.R. Stillwell – Houston, Texas

1975 – Gregory D. Reis – Minneapolis, Minnesota

2009 – Thomas E. “Tommie” Cisna – Louisville, Kentucky

PAST NATIONAL VICE COMMANDERS

1979 – Robert H. “Bob” Potempa – Houston, Texas

1990 – Fred P. Hickem – Indianapolis, Indiana

1996 – George A Lentz *Salt Lake City, Utah

1999 – Thomas E. “Tommie:” Cisna – Anaheim, California

2004 – Frederick E. Reis – Nashville, Tennessee

PAST NATIONAL CHAPLAIN

1982 – Fr. Gary P. Gummersheimer – Chicago, Illinois

2015 – Harl ‘Butch’ Ray – Baltimore, Maryland

PAST NATIONAL ADJUTANTS

1969 – Richard L. Gooch – Atlanta, Georgia

1972 – Erich H Smith Jr. – Chicago, Illinois

1973 – Erich H Smith Jr. – Honolulu, Hawaii

1974 – Erich H Smith Jr. – Miami Beach, Florida

1976 – J.R. Stillwell – Seattle, Washington

1977 – J.R. Stillwell – Denver, Colorado

PAST NATIONAL JUDGE ADVOCATES

1977 – Craig J. Preibe – Denver, Colorado

1978 – Richard L. Gooch – New Orleans, Louisiana

1979 – Richard L. Gooch – Houston, Texas

1984 – J.R. Stillwell – Salt Lake City, Utah

1985 – J.R. Stillwell – New Orleans, Louisiana

1986 – J.R. Stillwell – Cincinnati, Ohio

1990 – J.R. Stillwell – Indianapolis, Indiana

PAST NATIONAL HISTORIANS

1973 – Richard L. Gooch – Honolulu, Hawaii

1976 – Richard Hackel – Seattle, Washington

1977 – Richard Hackel – Denver, Colorado

PAST NATIONAL SERGEANT AT ARMS

2009 – Denver Phelps – Louisville, Kentucky

PAST NATIONAL AIDE TO THE NATIONAL COMMANDER

1975 – Craig J. Preibe – Minneapolis, Minnesota

2009 – Harl D. “Butch” Ray – Louisville, Kentucky

PAST NATIONAL ASSISTANT SERGEANT AT ARMS

1980 – Frederick E. Reis – Boston, Massachusetts

1981 – Brian A. Marek – Honolulu, Hawaii

1983 – George A Lentz *Pittsburg, Pennsylvania

Detachment of Illinois Past Detachment Captains (Recognized as Past Detachment Commanders)

1945 – Don Cameron *

1946 – Don Cameron *

1947 – Anthony Murabito *

1948 – Unknown

1949 – Ken Purser

1950 – Vern Wagoner *

1951 – Arlington Carter *

1963 – Clyde Stillwell * Legion Chairman – McBarnes Building, Bloomington

1964 – Steve Brooks 10th District Sons Commander – Waukegan

Past Detachment Caucus and Caucus Site
Past Detachment Commanders and Convention Sites

1965 – John H. Schultz Venice – Madison
1966 – John E. Gonderman Jr. – Springfield
1967 – J.R. Stillwell Mt. – Greenwood
1968 – Gerald H. Wolf – Fox Lake
1969 – John M. Michael Jr. – Peoria
1970 – Richard L. Gooch – Morton Grove
1971 – Craig J. Priebe – Paris
1972 – Frank C. Young Jr. – Des Plaines
1973 – Donald R. Reis – Bradley
1974 – Donald P. Nielson – Tinley Park
1975 – Michael E. Miller – Normal
1976 – Robert H. Potempa – Elmhurst
1977 – Arthur W. Coote * – Mattoon
1978 – Steven R. Miller – Calumet City
1979 – Frederick E. Ries – Champaign
1980 – Brian A. Marek – Bradley
1981 – Fr. Gary P. Gummersheimer – Belleville
1982 – Timothy J. Donavon – Round Lake
1983 – Robert L Schultz – Mattoon
1984 – Steven J. Chambers – Jacksonville
1985 – Timothy B. Lynch – Calumet City
1986 – Martin D. “Dan” Smith III – Springfield
1987 – Fred P. Hickem – Berwyn
1988 – Gary L. Satterlee – Bradley
1989 – George A. Lentz * – Palatine
1990 – Frederick E. Reis – Bluford
1991 – Paul E. Doerr – Jacksonville
1992 – Mark P. Nichols – Seymour
1993 – Eugene P. Bradtke – Edwardsville
1994 – Dennis R. Becker – Palatine
1995 – Charles W Soble * – Elgin
1996 – Garrett W. Slevin – Mt Vernon
1997 – Thomas E. “Tommie” Cisna – Mattoon
1998 – Donald D. Harlan * – East Alton
1999 – Richard M. Kapelanski – Lansing
2000 – Joseph R. Wisman – Mt Vernon
2001 – James A. “Jim” Ciaccio – Peoria
2002 – Robert L. “Duckbob” Tharp – Farmer City
2003 – Floyd A. “Andy, Moonriver” Williams * – Mt Vernon
2004 – Matthew T. “Matt” Christie – Palatine
2005 – Raymond C. “Ray” Chelmowski – Gurnee
2006 – David W. “Fluffy” Randolph * – Jerseyville
2007 – Bruno T. Williamson – Rantoul
2008 – Carl O. Statton – Collinsville
2009 – Michael J. Sawicki – Calumet City
2010 – Mark E. Melone – Bloomingdale
2011 – Garrett W.”G-Rock” Slevin, Jr – Peoria
2012 – Harl “Butch” Ray – Urbana
2013 – James T. “Jimmy” Hunter – Tinley Park
2014 – Edward Cavanaugh – Mattoon
2015 – John “John Boy” Jarosz Jr.* – Arlington Heights

* = Deceased

 

Past American Legion Department of Illinois Sons of the American Legion Committee Chairmen

JUNIOR LEGION COMMITTEE

1933-1934 – A. B. Middleton *

SONS OF THE AMERICAN LEGION COMMITTEE

1935 – A. B. Middleton *

1936-1942 – Joseph Dorfman *

1943 – Joseph E. Wolf *

1944 – Peter J. Phalen *

1945 – Charles R. Reiney *

1946 – Joseph E. Wolf *

1947 – Ben Peirarski *

1948 – Don Camreron *

1949 – Kurt Falk *

1950-1951 – Herman Cline *

1952 – William A. Schlupp *

1953 – UNKNOWN

1954-1958 – Allen Goldstein *

1959 – Al Leonard *

1960-1961 – Kenneth Kraft *

1962 – Charles R. Lewis *

1963 – Clyde Stillwell *

Sons of the American Legion Liaison Committee
(Detachment Advisor)

1964 Ben Lipsner *

1965-1966 John H. Schultz

1967-1968 Ralph Graham *

1969 Harold Goldman *

1970 Roy “Spike” Bennett *

1971-1986 Edward Yaras *

1987 John H. Schultz

1988-1994 Joseph E Marek *

1995 John H. Schultz

1996 Joseph E Marek *

1997 Edward Yaras *

1998-2002 Joseph E Marek *

2003 J.R. Stillwell

2004 William Geary

2005 – 2009 J.R. Stillwell

2010 Fred Hickem

2011 – 2015 William Flanagan